Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We believe it is important to you, our Customer, to know how we treat the information which we receive  about you during your visits to our site. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, disclose, and safeguard the aggregate information we receive when you visit and browse our website. We encourage you to take the time to read this Privacy Policy as well as those of any other sites you visit, which reference Movies @. For further information on your own data rights you can read data protection protocols from the Data Protection Commissioner here.

This Privacy Policy describes the steps we have taken and our practices regarding the protection of your personal information. Personal information is information we may hold that is capable of identifying you as an individual.

Movies@ undertakes all commercially reasonable endeavours to keep all disclosed personal information secure. Information collected through booking and registration will not be shared or sold to third parties for any purpose without your express consent.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy contact us through this link: info@movies-at.ie 

As is true of most Web sites, our servers automatically collect site use information, each time you visit our website.

The site use information includes, but is not limited to the following: your service provider, operating system in use (e.g. Macintosh, Windows), browser (e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer) and version, the website which referred you to us, and other similar information. This information may be aggregated across all customers to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed, time and date of visits, and other similar information. We may use and disclose this aggregate information regarding  site use for internal purposes , for example, to measure the use of our website, improve the content, explain the utility of our website and services we provide, and to extend their functionality. Such information will only be stored and utilised on an aggregate basis and not by individual customer.

 

Similar to other commercial websites, the technology called "cookies" may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so we can recognize you when you return. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. [Our cookies collect general information that enhances our ability to serve you and measure the utility of our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site.]

The use of cookies by our third party web analytics partner is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. These third parties such as 'Google Chrome' use session ID and persistent cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

 

In the case of on line purchases from our website, personal information includes data that identifies you as the specific individual, i.e. your name, email address, phone number, geographical address, and/or company name and company address. This information is used to complete the booking process, customer's information request, and/or to verify the validity of the request, and to process payment.

We will use this information solely for processing payments for services that you ordered from Movies @. We may also use this to contact you if a problem arises with your booking at a later date such as a change of time, or cancelation.

Movies@ collects only personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when you register to our service. Movies@ shall advise you which information is mandatory to provide such as email address in an online booking, and what you do not have to disclose.

 

 

E Mailing Policy

When you send us an email, we use your email address to thank you for your communication and/or reply to your question. We will store your communication and our reply. Beyond our initial reply or any replies that we make to your query/comment, we will never use your email address to send you any unsolicited message or information, nor will we share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use.

If you accept to receive information about our services, promotions, newsletters, press releases, and/or new offers, we use your email address and any other information you give us to provide you with that information , until you ask us to stop (using the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided with each email communication). We run what is called an 'opt-in' mailing list. This means you have to give permission to receive communications from us.

 

If you request specific information or other services from us, we use your email address and any other information you give us to provide you with the information or other services that you requested, until you ask us to stop (using the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided with each email, and/or on the site where you signed up, and/or as we otherwise provide), or until the information or service is no longer available.

 

We will never use your email address or other information to provide you with any unsolicited messages or information (unless that is part of the service you are requesting), nor will we share it with or sell, rent or lease it to any third party for such use.

 

Movies-At Cinemas Mobile App

This policy is only valid if you obtained and installed the app via an official distribution channel. These are the Google Play Store for Android, the Apple App Store for iOS, the Microsoft Store for Windows Phone, and the Amazon App Store for Fire. If you installed the app for anywhere else, then it is not genuine. Please remove and install from an official vendor.

The app includes Google analytics which is turned on by default. This is simply used for statistical reasons to help improve our app, and understand what our users are interacting with. No identifying information about the user is sent to us, and is all controlled using the Google Analytics frameworks.

There is an easy to find option within the app which will Opt you out of the Analytics system, this option persists as long as the app is installed. Reinstallation will reset this. However can be opted out again.

Some limited personal data can be stored by the app at the choice of the user, such as email address and phone number. These can be cleared at ease from the settings screen. The app in no way stores, or persists sensitive information, such as card details. None of these details are sent to any other app, or system within the device itself, and cannot be access externally from any other app.

The app can request your GPS location when using the map feature to find directions to the cinema/site. This is controlled by the operating system and not our actual app. This data is not stored in anyway.

Got a question

Our knowledge base contains answers to frequently asked questions.

Visit now ›

Stay Connected To The Movies

Cinema Information

Contact

Movies@Dundrum

Dundrum Town Centre

Dundrum, Dublin 14, Ireland

Film Information and Bookings: 1520 880 333

Calls to 1520 880 333 are charged at 15 cents per minute from an Eircom landline, calls from mobiles and other providers may vary. Average call length three minutes. Customer complaint line (For issues experienced whilst using the 1520 880 333 number ONLY): 012480007. Service provided by www.netcall.com. If you need to speak to someone at the cinema, please call the 1520 880 333 number, request your chosen cinema, and ask for "Operator".

Alternatively please call 01-2916802. Operator Available from 9-5pm Monday- Friday.

See FAQ